United States of America v. Downer, No. 0:2013cv62428 - Document 17 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] ECF No. 1 at ¶ 11. Defendant neither paid the penalty nor contested the Notice. Id. at ¶ 12. Accordingly, the FCC Enforcement Bureau issued a Forfeiture Order against Defendant in the amount of $20,000.00 on November 13, 2012. ECF No. 1-5. B. Analysis The Communications Act grants exclusive licensing authority regarding the use of broadcasting frequencies for radio and television stations. United States v. Simon, No. 8:08-cv-403T-30MAP, 2009 WL 1444406, at *3 (M.D. Fla. May 21, 2009) (citing In re Beach Television Partners, 38 F.3d 535, 536 (11th Cir.1994)). Section 301 of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 301, prohibits the operation of “any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio” from one place in any state to another place in the same state 3 except with a license and in accordance with the provisions of the Act.