Rapapport v. Green Tree Servicing LLC, No. 0:2013cv61624 - Document 16 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Dental Ass’n v. Cigna Corp., 605 F.3d 1283, 1289 (11th Cir. 2010) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570) (explaining that allegations in a complaint “must . . . contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’”). A claim is facially plausible when the -4- plaintiff’s factual allegations “allow[] the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. B. Claim under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq. The Fair Credit Reporting Act “was enacted ‘to require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit . . . in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy and proper utilization of such information.’” Chipka v. Bank of Am., 355 F. App’x 380, 382 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b)).