Jenkins v. Grant Thornton LLP et al, No. 0:2013cv60957 - Document 95 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Therefore, Count XIX is dismissed. 9. Document Penalties — Count XXI In Count XXI, Jenkins alleges Defendants failed to provide ERISA-required documentation upon her request. (See Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 247–61). Defendants argue this claim can only be brought against a “plan administrator,” and even if Jenkins could identify the plan administrator at issue here, she fails to allege facts necessary to state a claim for relief. (Mot. 20–23). Under 29 U.S.C. section 1024(b)(4), “[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” Id. § 1024(b)(4) 16 CASE NO. 13-60957-CIV-ALTONAGA/O’Sullivan (alteration added). This statutory provision is the only one Jenkins cites potentially relevant to her claim.4 A plaintiff seeking ERISA plan documents must provide the administrator “clear notice” of the types of documents sought.