Jenkins v. Grant Thornton LLP et al, No. 0:2013cv60957 - Document 95 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Compl. ¶ 29 (alteration added)). Because Jenkins asserts amendments could “never be made” (id.) and the failure to make proper amendments constitutes the alleged breach (see id. ¶ 31), Count II does not state a plausible claim for relief and is therefore dismissed. 3. Count IV — Requirement of Plan Trust and Trustees Defendants assert Count IV must be dismissed because assets of a plan consisting of insurance contracts or insurance company-issued policies need not be held in trust. (See Mot. 8 (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 1103(b)(1), (2))). Defendants argue Jenkins has “expressly acknowledged” the LTD benefits were insured by Hartford. (Id. 8–9). The trust requirement of 29 U.S.C. section 1103(a) does not apply “(1) to any assets of a plan which consist of insurance contracts or policies issued by an insurance company qualified to do business in a State; [or] (2) to any assets of such an insurance company or any assets of a plan which are held by such an insurance company.” Id. § 1103(b) (alteration added). Count IV concerns Plan 509 (see Am. Compl. ¶ 54), which Jenkins alleges “is a self-insured plan with a stop loss policy for . . . short and long-term disability and basic life insurance” (id. ¶ 6d).