Jenkins v. Grant Thornton LLP et al, No. 0:2013cv60957 - Document 95 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] (Mot. 4). Defendants argue ERISA “does not dictate what constitutes a ‘plan document.’” (Id. 5 (emphasis in original)). Regardless, they assert an insurance policy or contract qualifies as an ERISA-required “written instrument” under 29 U.S.C. section 1102(a)(1) when a plan’s benefits are insured. (See id. (citations omitted)). According to Defendants, Jenkins’s references to the Booklet-Certificate and attachment of portions of the LTD benefits insurance contract require dismissal of these counts. (See id. 6 (citations omitted)). According to 29 U.S.C. section 1102(a)(1), “[e]very employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument. Such instrument shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” Id. § 1102(a)(1) (alteration added). A “written instrument” is required in part “because the policy of ERISA is to safeguard the wellbeing and security of working men and women and to apprise them of their rights and obligations under any employee benefit plan.” Donovan v.