Grace & Naeem Uddin, Inc. v. North Broward Hospital District, No. 0:2013cv60815 - Document 42 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] See DE 35 ¶¶ 12–29. This situation is therefore more akin to the one faced by Florida's Fourth District Court of Appeal in American Engineering & Development Corp. v. Town of Highland Beach, 20 So. 3d 1000 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). In that case, a low bidder sought to prevent a township from contracting with the second-lowest bidder, citing Solo Construction Corp. for support. Am. Eng'g & Dev. Corp., 20 So. 3d at 1000. The Florida court rejected the plaintiff's contentions, noting that section 255.20(1)(d) does not "restrict the rights of any local government to reject the low bid of a nonqualified or nonresponsive bidder and to award the contract to any other qualified and responsive bidder." Id. at 1001. Because the plaintiff had been found unqualified, the award of the contract to the next-highest bidder did not violate the strictures of section 255.20. Id. 7 Here, like the plaintiff in American Engineering & Development Corp., Plaintiff was found to be an unqualified bidder.