Grace & Naeem Uddin, Inc. v. North Broward Hospital District, No. 0:2013cv60814 - Document 25 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Defendant argues that the language of Florida Statutes, § 255.20(1)(d)(1), and the terms of the RFQ left Defendant with complete discretion in awarding the contract. Plaintiff responds that Defendant’s discretion was restricted both by § 255.20(1)(d)(1) and the Florida common-law prohibition against awarding contracts arbitrarily and capriciously. A. Existence of a Property Interest First, the parties dispute the amount of discretion afforded Defendant under § 255.20(1)(d)(1), which provides as follows: (d) If the project: 1. Is to be awarded based on price, the contract must be awarded to the lowest qualified and responsive bidder in accordance with the applicable county or municipal ordinance or district resolution and in accordance with the applicable contract documents. The county, municipality, or special district may reserve the right to reject all bids and to rebid the project, or elect not to proceed with the project. This subsection is not intended to restrict the rights of any local government to reject the low bid of a nonqualified or nonresponsive bidder and to award the contract to any other qualified and responsive bidder in accordance with the standards and procedures of any applicable county or municipal ordinance or any resolution of a special district. Fla. Stat. § 255.20(1)(d)(1). In the instant motion, Defendant notes that this provision 6 allows it to “reject the low bid of a nonqualified or nonresponsive bidder and to award the contract to any other qualified and responsive bidder in accordance with” Defendant’s standards and procedures. Defendant then asserts that the standards contained in the RFQ reserved to Defendant complete discretion in awarding the contract.