Arnold v. Wausau Underwriters Insurance Company, No. 0:2013cv60299 - Document 46 (S.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] However, the accident occurred in Florida. Am. Compl., ¶13 (DE 12). Moreover, the Policy covered RJA in multiple states, and the documents RJA forwarded through its insurance agent to Wausau contained forms relating to several states, including the form in question addressing UM/UIM coverage specifically for Florida. Thus, pursuant the analysis outlined in Baillie and the 5 cases cited therein, Florida law should govern whether UM/UIM coverage is available to Plaintiff in this case. a. Breach of contract The Court finds that neither Plaintiff nor Defendant is entitled to summary judgment. Section 627.727 of the Florida Statues governs uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage, and states in relevant part: No motor vehicle liability insurance policy which provides bodily injury liability coverage shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any specifically insured or identified motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom. However, the coverage required under this section is not applicable when, or to the extent that, an insured named in the policy makes a written rejection of the coverage on behalf of all insureds under the policy. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.727(1). Thus, the insurer is obligated to provide uninsured motor vehicle coverage unless the insured rejects this type of coverage. Adams v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 574 So.2d 1142, 1146 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). The statute was amended effective October 1, 1982 to require that the rejection of UM/ UIM coverage be in writing. Id. The rejection must also be knowing or informed. Id. (citing Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Marchesano, 482 So. 2d 422, 424 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985) approved, 506 So. 2d 410 (Fla. 1987); Kimbrell v. Great American Insurance Co., 420 So.2d 1086, 1089 (Fla.1982)). Whether the rejection was knowing or informed is usually a question of fact for the jury. Id. The statute further states that: The rejection or selection of lower limits shall be made on a form approved by the office. The form shall fully advise the applicant of the nature of the coverage and 6 shall state that the coverage is equal to bodily injury liability limits unless lower limits are requested or the coverage is rejected.