Andujar et al v. All Coast Transporters, Inc., et al, No. 0:2012cv62091 - Document 87 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). Rule 4(e)(1) normally allows service by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). The Florida statute governing service of corporations permits service on various corporate officers. See Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1). Alternatively, process may be served on a registered agent designated by the corporation pursuant to Florida Statutes § 48.091. See Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(a); Fla. Stat. § 48.091(1). Section 48.091 requires that, from 10:00 a.m. to noon each business day, a corporation must keep a registered office open and make available “one or more registered agents on whom process may be served at the office during these hours.” Fla. Stat. § 48.091(2). If service cannot be made on a registered agent because the company has failed to comply with § 48.091, “service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Fla.