Mistretta v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 0:2012cv61379 - Document 21 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] See Martin v. Sulllivan, 894 F.2d 1520, 1529 (11th Cir. 1990). The Commissioner must apply the correct legal standard with sufficient reasoning to avoid reversal. Id. III. LEGAL ANALYSIS Section 204(b) of the Social Security Act (the Act) allows for a waiver of an overpayment if a claimant is without fault or if recovery would defeat the purpose of Title II or would be against equity and good conscience. See 42 U.S.C § 404(b) (2006); 20 C.F.R § 404.506; see also 20 C.F.R §§ 404.508 (defining “defeat the purpose of Title II”), 404.509 (defining “against equity and good conscience”). Section 404.507 states in pertinent that: In determining whether an individual is at fault, the Social Security Administration will consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has. What constitutes fault (except for deduction overpayments – see § 404.510) on the part of the overpaid individual or on the part of any 5 other individual from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the individual or to a provider of services or other person, or an incorrect payment made under section 1814(e) of the Act, resulted from: (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 (emphasis added). The claimant has the burden of establishing that he is without fault for the overpayment. Viehman v. Schweiker, 679 F.2d 223, 227 (11th Cir. 1982). If the claimant cannot establish that he is without fault then the Court does not need to consider whether recovery would defeat the purpose of the Title II or be inequitable and create economic hardship. Viehman, 679 F.2d at 227; Garnett v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 778, 782 (4th Cir. 1990). In the instant case, the plaintiff’s “age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations” are not at issue. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. In his motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff states: “I have very good comprehension of the English language.” Motion for Summary Judgment (DE# 17 at 1, 12/18/12). The parties also do not dispute the amount of the overpayment.