Credit Bureau Services, Inc. v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 0:2012cv61360 - Document 38 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] D.E. 1 at ¶ 6. The other two companies that engage in this same activity include only Equifax, Inc. (“Equifax”), and TransUnion, LLC (“TransUnion”). Id. Experian, Equifax, and TransUnion, which are sometimes referred to as “repositories,” supply consumer credit information to end users, such as banks, and to companies that resell the information to end users. See id. at ¶ 35. More specifically, consumer reporting agencies (“CRAs”) purchase the credit information from the repositories, assemble or evaluate the information, and furnish it to end users. Id. at ¶ 28 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f)). Credit-report resellers are CRAs that “assemble and merge information contained in the database of another consumer reporting agency or multiple consumer reporting agencies . . . for purposes of furnishing such information to any third party” but “do[] not maintain a database of the assembled or merged information from which the new consumer reports are produced.” Id. at ¶ 32 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(u)). CRA resellers can sell information obtained from a single repository or from multiple repositories.