Anderson et al v. Nesbitt et al, No. 0:2012cv61047 - Document 148 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Anderson, 2012 WL 6570895, at *5 (quoting Lyons, 403 F.3d at 1254). Similarly, “Florida courts have generally held, with very limited exceptions, that physical conduct must accompany offensive words to support a conviction [for obstructing justice] under § 843.02.” Davis, 451 F.3d at 765 (citations and footnote omitted).5 “Words alone may result in obstruction of justice where the officer in question is 1) serving process; 2) legally detaining a person; or 3) conduct, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.” Fla. Stat. § 877.03. 5 Fla. Stat. § 843.02 states that “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.” Fla. Stat. § 843.02. 9 asking for assistance.” Id. at 765 n.9 (quoting Francis v. State, 736 So. 2d 97, 99 n.2 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)).