Rodriguez et al v. Cady et al, No. 0:2012cv60844 - Document 23 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Carlson Corp./ Southeast v. School Bd. Of Seminole County, 778 F. Supp. 518, 519 (M.D. Fla. 1991). 2 Therefore, affirmative defenses should only be stricken when they are insufficient on the face of the pleadings. See Anchor Hocking Corp., 419 F. Supp. at 1000. When the sufficiency of the defense depends upon disputed issues of fact or questions of law, a motion to strike an affirmative defense should not be granted. See United States v. Marisol, Inc., 725 F. Supp. 833, 836 (M.D. Pa. 1984). III. Discussion Florida Statutes § § 768.28 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act. .... (6)(c) The claimant shall also provide to the agency the claimant's date and place of birth and social security number if the claimant is an individual, or a federal identification number if the claimant is not an