Kowalski v. Jackson National Life Insurance Co. et al, No. 0:2012cv60597 - Document 157 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Wilson Motion at 2. Wilson argues that Jackson’s designation of Kowalski as the policy owner was improper because Edward Kowalski’s will was never submitted to probate and Kowalski was never appointed by the probate court as the personal representative of his estate. Wilson Motion at 2. Thus, according to Wilson, because Edward Kowalski’s will had no legal effect, the November 7, 2008 letter designating Kowalski the policy’s owner was not effective. Id. at 15. To support this position, Wilson relies upon Florida case law and Fla. Stat. § 733.103 which provides that “[u]ntil admitted to probate in this state or in a state where the decedent was domiciled, the will shall be ineffective to prove title to, or the right to possession of, property of the testator.” Fla. Stat. § 733.103. In her response, Kowalski argues that she was properly recognized as the policy’s owner under the policy’s terms, which provides that ownership may be changed by Jackson upon receipt of written notice acceptable to it.