Muzuco v. Re$ubmitIt, LLC et al, No. 0:2011cv62628 - Document 51 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Id. This Court declines to follow Pearce. “As with any question of statutory interpretation,” this Court must “begin by examining the text of the statute to determine whether its meaning is clear.” See Harry v. Marchant, 291 F.3d 767, 770 (11th Cir. 2002). Here, unless the debtor consents, section 1692c(b) prohibits any debt collector from communicating, for debt collection purposes, with “any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). Defendants do not argue that they are among the specificallylisted parties to whom communications are allowed under the statute. Instead, their argument is one of policy, based on the FDCPA’s purported purposes. The statutory provision’s meaning is plain, however.