Jallali v. USA Funds et al, No. 0:2011cv62510 - Document 30 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Moreover, Jallali does not plead any facts indicating that she meets the statutory exemption contained in 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(7). As noted above, “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice” to survive a motion to dismiss. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Thus, the Amended Complaint also fails to provide Sun Healthcare with fair notice of the ground upon which the claim rests. Lastly, Sun Healthcare argues that its only responsibility under the HEA’s wage garnishment statute is to comply with a withholding order. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(6) (“[T]he employer shall pay to the Secretary or the guaranty agency as directed in the withholding order . 12 . .”) (emphasis added); 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(G) (same); Savage v. Scales, 310 F. Supp. 2d 122, 136-37 (D.D.C. 2004) (noting that an employer “did not have a duty to verify the accuracy of the order for the garnishment sent to them.” (citing Walsh v.