Jallali v. USA Funds et al, No. 0:2011cv62510 - Document 30 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] These regulations outline the procedural requirements that a lender must follow to collect a delinquent payment. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 682.411. They also apply to third-party debt collectors, such as West Asset Management, that attempt to collect delinquent loans on behalf of guaranty agencies. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. §§ 1078-3(d)(4), 1082(a)(1). A guaranty agency may seek a wage garnishment in the event that its collection efforts are unsuccessful. According to 20 U.S.C. § 1095a, “Notwithstanding any provision of State law, a guaranty agency . . . may garnish the disposable pay of an individual to collect the amount owed by the individual, if he or she is not currently making required repayment. . . .” 20 U.S.C. 10 § 1095a(a). Under the HEA’s wage garnishment provision, a guaranty agency may order an employer to withhold up to fifteen percent of the debtor’s disposable pay. Id. § 1095a(a)(1). However, the HEA contains an exemption to wage garnishment: “if an individual has been reemployed within 12 months after having been involuntarily separated from employment, no amount may be deducted from the disposable pay of such individual until such individual has been reemployed continuously for at least 12 months.” Id. § 1095a(a)(7); 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(G). The HEA also vests debtors with various procedural rights with respect to wage garnishment.