Jallali v. USA Funds et al, No. 0:2011cv62510 - Document 30 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] The HEA was enacted by Congress in 1965 to “address the pressing need to provide financial assistance to students in higher education.” Cliff v. Payco Gen. Am. Credits, Inc., 363 F.3d 1113, 1123 (11th Cir. 2004). The HEA authorizes the Secretary of Education to administer numerous student loan programs, such as the Stafford Loan Program in which Jallali was enrolled. As noted above, under these programs, lenders make loans guaranteed by a nonprofit entity such as USA Funds, which are ultimately guaranteed by the federal government. See 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c)(1)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 682.404(a). Because the United States has a financial interest in the repayment of these loans, the HEA empowers the Secretary of Education to promulgate regulations to “protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss . . . , to ensure proper and efficient administration of the loan insurance program, and to assure that due diligence will be exercised in the collection of loans insured under the program.” 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c)(2)(A). These regulations outline the procedural requirements that a lender must follow to collect a delinquent payment.