Holovka v. Ocean 4660, LLC et al, No. 0:2011cv62456 - Document 12 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Id. Plaintiff’s Complaint does not meet these criteria. Thus, the pending action does not affect the subject property within the meaning of §48.23(3). Plaintiff therefore has not shown “a fair nexus between the property and the dispute.” Little Arch Creek Properties, 675 So. 2d at 917. Consequently, because this action is not founded upon a duly recorded instrument or a construction lien, and because the action does not affect the subject property within the meaning of § 48.23(3), the Court has the authority to use § 48.23(3) to discharge the lis pendens. B. The Court Will Discharge the Lis Pendens Pursuant to § 48.23(3), “the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.” Fla. Stat. § 48.23(3).