Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc. et al, No. 0:2011cv61936 - Document 210 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Cashcall, Inc., 2008 WL 5000528, at *2-*3 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 21, 2008); Moore v. Firstsource Advantage, LLC, 2011 WL 4345703, at *10 n.10 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 15, 2011). This Court, however, reached the opposite conclusion upon closely examining the language of the jurisdictional statute. This Court observed that Congress chose to vest the federal courts of appeals with “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of,” inter alia, “all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a)” of the Hobbs Acts. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1). In turn, section 402(a) of the Hobbs Act provides that “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission” must be brought “as provided by and in the manner prescribed in” 28 U.S.C. § 2342, noted above. See 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). Thus, the federal courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of FCC orders “made reviewable by section 402(a)” of the Hobbs Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (emphasis supplied). The Court observed that the key phrase of this provision is “made reviewable by section 402(a).” See id. Section 402(a) makes reviewable “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission[.]” See 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). Accordingly, the Court found that under the plain statutory language, any action that is not a proceeding “to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend” an FCC order necessarily falls outside the jurisdictional provision’s reach.