Jet Pay, LLC v. RJD Stores, LLC et al, No. 0:2011cv60722 - Document 38 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] McMahan v. Toto, 256 F.3d 1120, 1131-32 (11th Cir. 2001) (citing Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938)). The forum state’s choice-of-law rules, in turn, govern which state’s substantive law applies. Am. Family Life Assurance Co. of Columbus v. U.S. Fire Co., 885 F.2d 826, 830 (11th Cir. 1989) (citation omitted). “Generally, Florida enforces choice-of-law provisions unless the law of the chosen forum contravenes strong public policy.” Mazzoni Farms, Inc. v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours and Co., 761 So. 2d 306, 311 (Fla. 2000) (citation omitted). Indeed, Section 671.105(1), Fla. Stat. (2002), expressly anticipates that parties may enter into choice-of-law provisions: “[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.” See also Mazzoni Farms, Inc., 761 So. 2d at 311 n.6 (citing Section 671.105(1), Fla. Stat.).