Smith-Pierre v. Fidelity National Indemnity Insurance Company, No. 0:2011cv60298 - Document 30 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] The SFIP provides as follows: If you do sue, you must start the suit within one year of the date of the written denial of all or part of the claim, and you must file the suit in the United States District Court of the district in which the insured property was located at the time of loss. 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App’x A(2) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (“the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated . . .”).