Eisenberg et al v. Shendell & Associates, P.A. et al, No. 0:2010cv62149 - Document 31 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Thus, Defendants waived the argument. 9 allegation remains the same, the same reasoning applies to Count I of the Amended Complaint and Plaintiffs have stated a claim in Count I.8 Lastly, Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants have violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692e by claiming in a Florida Circuit Court that “[l]ate fees will continue to accrue at a rate of $125.00 per annum.” DE 18-4 at 2. Based on the annual homeowners’ maintenance assessments of $125.00, Plaintiffs submit that an annual late fee of $125.00 is contrary to state law. See Amended Complaint ¶ 45. Plaintiffs base that submission on section 720.3085(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that an association may “charge an administrative late fee in an amount not to exceed the greater of $25 or 5 percent of the amount of each installment that is paid past the due date.” Here, the amount of each installment is $125.00. Five percent of $125.00 is only $6.25. Consequently, the largest late fee that Defendant Sunflower could legally 8 Defendants submit the following in their Motion to Dismiss: Plaintiffs also that [sic] the Defendants incorrectly included an