Dependable Component Supply, Inc. v. Carrefour Informatique Tremblant, Inc. et al, No. 0:2010cv61519 - Document 105 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] First American also seeks $383.00 for filing fees, and initial disclosures. (ECF No. 70). Although First American is entitled to recover expenses and costs, Congress has specified and limited which costs are recoverable.3 Section 1920 makes no reference to computerized research costs. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920. As such, they are not recoverable. Gary Brown & Assoc., Inc. v. Ashdon, Inc., 268 F. App’x 837, 846 (11th Cir. 2008) (legal research not recoverable under § 1920); Duckworth, 97 F.3d at 1399 (“Plaintiff’s affidavits appear to include costs such as … computerized legal research … which 3 “A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title. A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, be included in the judgment or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920. 4 are clearly nonrecoverable.”); Parrot, Inc. v. Nicestuff Distrib. Int’l, Inc., No. 06-61231-CIV, 2010 WL 680948 at *15 (S.D. Fla.