Fontanez et al v. Lamberti et al, No. 0:2010cv61428 - Document 83 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Fla. Stat. § 776.05. Under section 776.05(1), “‘[l]aw enforcement officers are provided a complete defense to an excessive use of force claim where an officer “reasonably believes [the force] to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.”’” Btesh v. City of Maitland, No. 6:10–cv–71–Orl–19DAB, 2011 WL 3269647, at *26 (M.D. Fla. July 29, 2011) (quoting Sanders, 672 So. 2d at 47). The question of whether or not deadly force was reasonable under section 776.05(1), as with the Fourth Amendment, is an objective inquiry. See id.