Figel et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 0:2010cv60737 - Document 131 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Factual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted.” Id. at 248. Furthermore, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(f), “[a]fter giving notice and a reasonable time to respond, the court may . . . (2) grant [a motion for summary judgment] on grounds not raised by a party; or (3) consider summary judgment on its own after identifying for the parties material facts that may not be genuinely in dispute.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f). B. Breach The Florida Probate Code provides that a “trustee shall invest trust property in accordance with chapter 518.” Fla. Stat. § 736.0901. Section 518.11 provides that a trustee has “a duty to invest and manage assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.” Fla. Stat. § 518.11(1)(a). “No specific investment or course of action is, taken alone, prudent or imprudent.” Id. § 518.11(1)(b).