Baptise v. United States of America, No. 0:2009cv62006 - Document 52 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] The Court assures Mr. Baptiste that it considered the binding authority and relevant evidence, including the record filings and exhibits, when ruling on the Motion to Vacate. In fact, in entering its Order Adopting Report of Magistrate Judge, the Court also granted Mr. Baptiste’s “Motion to Consider” [DE 22], in which he specifically requested that the Court consider all claims in his Motion to Vacate, including the claim for ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to investigate and move to suppress wiretap evidence under 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a). Section 2518(8)(a) provides as follows: The contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted by any means authorized by this chapter shall, if possible, be recorded on tape or wire or other comparable device. The recording of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication under this subsection shall be done in such a way as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations. Immediately upon the expiration of the period of the order, or extensions 4 thereof, such recordings shall be made available to the judge issuing such order and sealed under his directions. Custody of the recordings shall be wherever the judge orders. They shall not be destroyed except upon an order of the issuing or denying judge and in any event shall be kept for ten years. Duplicate recordings may be made for use or disclosure pursuant to the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of section 2517 of this chapter for investigations. The presence of the seal provided for by this subsection, or a satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof, shall be a prerequisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom under subsection (3) of section 2517. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(a).