Hyppolite v. Citi Residential Lending, Inc. et al, No. 0:2008cv62022 - Document 19 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] January 23, 2008). Therefore, to state a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) Plaintiff was required to at least allege that the requisite notice was given. Plaintiff has failed to so allege and therefore the Complaint fails to state a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). D. Credit Repair Organizations Act (CROA) Here also, Plaintiff has failed to respond to Defendant’s arguments for dismissal of Count XIV, the CROA claim. And, here again, although dismissal by default of this claim is likely appropriate, the Court will briefly address why Plaintiff fails to state a claim under CROA. CROA, 15 U.S.C. § 1679 et seq., has two stated purposes: “(1) to ensure that prospective buyers of the services of credit repair organizations are provided with the information necessary to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of such services; and (2) to protect the public from unfair or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair organizations.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679(b). Plaintiff has not alleged that Citi is a credit repair organization. Further, the section relied upon by Plaintiff to create liability, § 1679b(a)(1), was taken out of context.