Steinberg v. Citco Group, Ltd., et al, No. 0:2005cv60055 - Document 184 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Shoemaker, 120 B.R. 588, 590 (M.D. Fla. 1990). Movants argue that the Receiver s allegations do not establish the existence of a creditor whose claim arose before the transfers purportedly made to CFS-Curacao and CAC. 5 Florida Statute § 726.109 provides: [T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under § 726.108(1)(a) . . . [t]he judgment may be entered against: (a) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (b) Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee. Page 10 of 12 The Receiver asserts that his allegation that an investor received fake portfolios from Lancer Offshore during 2002 adequately alleges that a creditor relationship existed before the transfers were made.