WHITCOMB v. CITY OF PANAMA CITY et al, No. 5:2013cv00030 - Document 175 (N.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Absent an arrest, “a police officer may reasonably detain a citizen temporarily if the officer has a reasonable suspicion that a person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime.” Popple, at 186 (citing § 901.151 Fla.Stat. (1991)). Mere suspicion of a crime is not enough. See Carter v. State, 454 So.2d 739 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984). Instead, to be constitutional, an investigatory stop “requires a wellfounded, articulable suspicion of criminal activity.” Popple, at 186. When a law enforcement officer takes a person into custody for involuntary examination pursuant to Section § 394.463, this encounter is an involuntary deprivation of liberty and thus must be lawful to withstand a claim for false Page 15 of 19 imprisonment. See Johnson v. Weiner, 155 Fla. 169, 171, 19 So.2d 699 (1944). Under Florida’s Mental Health Act, a “law enforcement officer shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver the person . . . to the nearest receiving facility for examination.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.463 (emphasis added).