FALLS et al v. DESANTIS et al, No. 4:2022cv00166 - Document 62 (N.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, the Plaintiff teachers—Falls and Harper—have not shown that they are likely to establish standing. 10 2 Next, this Court addresses RMJ’s standing. Defendants argue that it is not plausible, and thus this Court cannot infer, that the regulation or IFA will deny RMJ access to any information. To start, this Court notes that other right-to-access cases specifically identified the material the plaintiff could not access. 11 Here, however, Plaintiffs concede that 10 At the hearing, Plaintiffs suggested that section 760.07, Florida Statutes, may be relevant to the teachers’ standing. It provides that “[a]ny violation of any Florida statute that makes unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, gender, pregnancy, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status in the areas of education, employment, or public accommodations gives rise to a cause of action for all relief and damages described in s. 760.11(5).” § 760.07, Fla. Stat. Plaintiffs say section 760.07 exposes the teacher Plaintiffs to private capacity suits for violating the FEEA. See Tr. at 73–74. Whether that is so is far from clear.