FALLS et al v. DESANTIS et al, No. 4:2022cv00166 - Document 62 (N.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] (e) A person, by virtue of his or her race or sex, does not bear responsibility for actions committed in the past by other members of the same race or sex. (f) A person should not be instructed that he or she must feel guilt, anguish, or other forms of psychological distress for actions, in which he or she played no part, committed in the past by other members of the same race or sex. 3 Case 4:22-cv-00166-MW-MJF Document 62 Filed 06/27/22 Page 4 of 23 Ch. 2022-72, § 3, at 11–12, Laws of Fla. (amending § 1003.42, Fla. Stat.).2 While teachers can still address, “in an age-appropriate manner, how the freedoms of persons have been infringed by sexism, slavery, racial oppression, racial segregation, and racial discrimination,” any such instruction “may not be used to indoctrinate or persuade students to a particular point of view inconsistent with the principles of this subsection or state academic standards.” Id. Second, the IFA amends the Florida Education Equity Act (FEEA), which prohibits discrimination in public education.