JONES v. CAPITAL TRANSPORTATION INC, No. 4:2014cv00015 - Document 106 (N.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Jones based on race. The jury resolved this issue for Mr. Jones, as it was entitled to do. If, as the jury found, this was intentional discrimination based on race, then it was not only intentional discrimination but also clearly illegal, indefensible racial discrimination. It was, in short, the stuff for which punitive damages are made. Third, it is true, as Capital now asserts, that punitive damages are not appropriate in every case in which a § 1981 plaintiff shows intentional discrimination. Cf. Kolstad v. Am. Dental Ass’n, 527 U.S. 526, 534 (1999) (addressing 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1), a statute that does not apply to § 1981 claims but sets out a substantively identical punitive-damages standard: such damages may be awarded against a person who “engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual”). Sometimes a defendant reasonably believes, albeit wrongly, that challenged conduct comports with the law. One example occurs in the penumbra of affirmative action; a defendant may act intentionally but without knowing the action is illegal.