MILTON v. MILLIGAN et al, No. 4:2012cv00384 - Document 38 (N.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] The principle must surely protect whites who oppose discrimination as well as African Americans who do so. Progress toward racial equality has come through the efforts of African Americans, but support from whites has been important as well. Case No. 4:12cv384-RH/CAS Page 7 of 8 Congress could not have intended to authorize a defendant to terminate a contract with a white person in retaliation for the white person’s support of an African American’s claim of racial discrimination in contracting. The motion to dismiss the § 1981 claim is unfounded. III The result is the same for the § 1982 claim. The statute provides: All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. 42 U.S.C. § 1982. Mr. Milton is white. But the statute protects whites as well as nonwhites from racial discrimination.