WALSH v. FAMOUS DAVES OF AMERICA INC, No. 4:2008cv00183 - Document 32 (N.D. Fla. 2008)
[…] Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint (doc. 10) on June 30, 2008. Plaintiffs filed a Response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (doc. 11) on July 14, 2008.1 Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint alleges Defendant printed the expiration dates of Plaintiffs’ and Class Members’ credit or debit cards on meal receipts. Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint ¶¶ 12, 15. Plaintiffs allege that the printing of the aforementioned expiration dates constitutes a violation of FACTA, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g). The operative portion of 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g) states: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction. Plaintiffs seek recovery of nominal damages for Plaintiffs and Class Members pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681o.