WALSH v. FAMOUS DAVES OF AMERICA INC, No. 4:2008cv00183 - Document 32 (N.D. Fla. 2008)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n. Congress found that none of these lawsuits contained any allegation of harm to the consumer’s identity. CDRCA at § 2(a)(5). Congress also found that truncation of the card number, by itself, was sufficient to prevent a potential fraudster from perpetrating identity theft or credit card fraud. Id. at § 2(a)(6). Thus, Congress amended FCRA to limit these types of lawsuits. On June 3, 2008, President Bush signed into law CDRCA, which amends 15 U.S.C. § 1681n by adding subsection d, and provides that “any person who printed an expiration date on any receipt provided to a consumer cardholder at a point of sale or transaction between December 4, 2004, and the date of the enactment of this subsection but otherwise complied with the requirements of section 605(g) for such receipt shall not be in willful noncompliance with section 605(g) by reason of 6 printing such expiration date on the receipt.” Id. at §3(a), 3(d). Hence, if a company truncates a consumer’s credit card number as required, but does not remove the expiration date, there is no willful liability and no statutory or punitive damages.