UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v 3M COMPANY, No. 3:2020mc00049 - Document 14 (N.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Schulman in this litigation—by authorizing her to be deposed or produce documents—is untenable. As explained above, any “need to avoid spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes,” § 14.804(a), does not grant the VA an absolute evidentiary privilege from third-party discovery requests not enjoyed by other disinterested witness. Brown, 2017 WL 3620253, at *8. Moreover, authorizing Dr. Schulman to testify would not “result in the appearance of [the] VA … favoring one litigant over another,” § 14.804(i), or “the appearance of [the] VA … endorsing or supporting a position advocated by a party to the proceeding,” § 14.804(j), because Defendants are only seeking factual testimony from Dr. Schulman about her examination of Plaintiff Rowe and her audiological practices, not as an expert, § 14.808(a).