REBUILD NORTHWEST FLORIDA INC v. FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY ET AL, No. 3:2017cv00441 - Document 58 (N.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] In the Second Amended Compliant, Rebuild references the Stafford Act as the authorization for the binding agreements and the HMGP funds and cites the APA as The agreements between FEMA and FDEM, which incorporated federal regulations, provided an administrative appeal procedure, allowing applicants and subgrantees to appeal decisions made regarding their proposals or the provision of funds. E.g., ECF No. 1-5 at 25-26 (allowing subgrantees to dispute material facts on which a grantee made a decision on a proposal); see also 44 C.F.R. § 206.440 (stating “[a]n eligible applicant, subgrantee, or grantee may appeal any determination previously made related to an application for or the provision of Federal assistance” within 60 days after receipt of notice of the action being appealed). Rebuild’s mitigation project POPs were set to expire on June 6, 2009 (Hurricane Ivan); May 31, 2010 (Hurricane Wilma); and October 13, 2012 (Hurricanes Charley and Jeanne).