PENA et al v. FRED'S STORES OF TENNESSEE, INC., No. 3:2009cv00209 - Document 26 (N.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Jeffery v. Sarasota White Sox, Inc., 64 F.3d 590, 594 (11th Cir. 1995). An issue of fact will be “material” if it might affect the outcome of the case under the governing law. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S. Ct. 2505, 91 L. Ed. 2d 202 (1986). It is “genuine” if the record taken as a whole could lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party. See id. III. DISCUSSION In their first cause of action, the plaintiffs allege discrimination in a place of public accommodation in violation of the FCRA. Section 760.08, Florida Statutes, states: “All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.”