DOUGLAS v. GATES, No. 3:2008cv00123 - Document 46 (N.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] As the court discusses below, the only remedy available to Douglas is equitable relief; accordingly, this court, not the Court of Federal Claims, has jurisdiction. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491; see also Hansson v. Norton, 411 F.3d 231, 256 (D.C. Cir. 2005). Finally, the DOD argues the remedies Douglas seeks, including damages and attorney’s fees, are not available to her under Title VII. In support of its position, the DOD references 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a), which provides: “The complainant may request that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.” As the DOD notes, several courts have construed this regulation to exclude any remedy for breach of an EEO settlement agreement other than as expressly specified. See Frahm v.