BRANNAN v. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY et al, No. 1:2012cv00238 - Document 134 (N.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] The consequences of signing any document or contract cannot be avoided by merely testifying that the document or contract was not read[.]’” Id. (quoting White v. Allstate Ins. Co., 530 So.2d 967, 969 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Defendants’ motions for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s negligence claim in Count II is due to be granted, and Plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment is due to be denied. III. Defendants’ Motions on Count III Count III seeks unspecified damages against Defendants under Fla. Stat. § 627.4137. That statute provides that: (1) Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within 30 days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer's claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance: (a) The name of the insurer. (b) The name of each insured. (c) The limits of the liability coverage. -13- (d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement. (e) A copy of the policy. In addition, the insured, or her or his insurance agent, upon written request of the claimant or the claimant's attorney, shall disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant and shall forward such request for information as required by this subsection to all affected insurers. The insurer shall then supply the information required in this subsection to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of such request. (2) The statement required by subsection (1) shall be amended immediately upon discovery of facts calling for an amendment to such statement. (3) Any request made to a self-insured corporation pursuant to this section shall be sent by certified mail to the registered agent of the disclosing entity. Fla. Stat. § 627.4137 (2011). Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated Fla.