BRANNAN v. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY et al, No. 1:2012cv00238 - Document 134 (N.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Robert Hood depo. p. 99. Moreover, Plaintiff’s execution of the unambiguous UM selection form rejecting stacking coverage under the Auto Policy bars his claim that Defendants negligently failed to procure or advise him regarding stacking UM coverage under the Motorcycle Policy. Fla. Stat. § 627.727(1) requires that uninsured motorist coverage be applicable to all, unless “an insured named in the policy makes a written rejection of the coverage on behalf of all insureds under the policy.” The statute was amended in 1984 to include the following: “If this form is signed by a named insured . . . it shall be conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing -12- acceptance of such limitations.” Fla. Stat. § 627.727(9); Mitleider v.