Novo Nordisk Inc. v. Brooksville Pharmaceuticals Inc., No. 8:2023cv01503 - Document 33 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Id. III. Pleading Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff inadequately pled the elements of a FDUTPA claim. FDUTPA provides a private cause of action for losses caused by violations of the Act. Fla. Stat. § 501.211(1). Violations of FDUTPA include violations of “[a]ny law, statute, rule, regulation, or ordinance which proscribes unfair methods of competition, or unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable acts or practices.” § 501.203(3)(c). Plaintiff points to the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act, Fla. Stat. § 499.023, as one such law proscribing unconscionable acts or practices. Dkt. 1 ¶ 48. That statute provides: “A person may not sell, offer for sale, hold for sale, manufacture, repackage, distribute, or give away any new drug unless an approved application has become effective under s. 505 of the federal act or unless otherwise permitted by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services for shipment in interstate commerce.” 7 Fla.