Cuyler v. Bay Pines VA Health Care Systems et al, No. 8:2023cv00347 - Document 25 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Rule 10 mandates that the complaint “state its claims . . . in numbered paragraphs, each limited as far as practicable to a single set of circumstances,” and that “each claim found on a separate transaction or occurrence . . . be stated in a separate count.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 10(b). If Plaintiff chooses to replead his claims, he must adhere to these pleading requirements to avoid filing another impermissible “shotgun pleading.” Weiland v. Palm Beach Cnty. Sheriff’s Off., 792 F.3d 1313, 1320–23 (11th Cir. 2015); see also Barmapov 6 Section 1614.105(a)(1)—“Pre-complaint processing”— provides: “(a) Aggrieved persons who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of . . . disability . . .must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter. (1) An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory, or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” 9 v. Amuial, 986 F.3d 1321, 1324 (11th Cir. 2021) (deeming a complaint that violates Rules 8 and 10 to be shotgun pleading) (citation omitted).