Ojaymi v. Cardinale et al, No. 8:2022cv02842 - Document 41 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] If the recipient fails either to submit an answer or to request a hearing, the district director “shall rescind the . . . status previously granted, and no appeal shall lie from [the] decision.” According to USCIS, the district director sent Ojaymi the notice of intent to rescind by certified mail. 2 (Doc. 38 at 2) But Ojaymi alleges that he never received the notice. (Doc. 40 at 4–5) Instead, Ojaymi alleges that an unknown third party signed the delivery confirmation. In any event, Ojaymi failed to submit an answer or 2 Under 8 C.F.R. § 103.8, USCIS may “personally serv[e]” a notice, including a notice of intent to rescind, by “[m]ailing a copy [of the notice] by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, addressed to a person at his last known address.” -2- request a hearing, and on October 31, 2023, USCIS, through Cardinale, rescinded Ojaymi’s status as a lawful permanent resident.