Vinson et al v. Thee Tree House, LLC, No. 8:2022cv01928 - Document 56 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] In the instant case, Defendant has not contested the figures contained within Plaintiffs’ sworn declarations. Plaintiffs are therefore owed the following: (1) Plaintiff Vinson is owed common law damages in the amount of $3,408 ($4,713 in unpaid wages minus $1,305 recovered under the FLSA), Dkt. 54-1 at 3; (2) Plaintiff Taylor is owed nothing in common law damages, Dkt. 54-2 at 2; and (3) Plaintiff Goldenberg is owed $1,032.50 in common law damages ($1,540 in unpaid wages minus $507.50 recovered under the FLSA). III. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Beyond providing for liquidated damages, section 216(b) mandates that, where FLSA plaintiffs prevail, “[t]he court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” See also Kreager v. Solomon & Flanagan, P.A., 775 F.2d 1541, 1542 (11th Cir. 1985) (noting that “[s]ection 216(b) of the [FLSA] makes fee awards mandatory for prevailing plaintiffs”). Plaintiffs request $4,235 in attorneys’ fees and $1,024 in costs. Dkt. 54 at 11–13. 8 a.