Vinson et al v. Thee Tree House, LLC, No. 8:2022cv01928 - Document 56 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment concerning FLSA minimum wage damages in the amounts provided above. See Crawford-El, 523 U.S. at 600 (indicating that finding that the nonmoving party must go beyond the pleadings and “identify affirmative evidence” that 6 creates a genuine factual dispute); Sussman, 153 F.R.D. at 694 (noting that a party “may not rest of the mere allegations or denials of her pleadings”). b. FLSA Liquidated Damages Under section 216(b) of the FLSA, “[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 . . . shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” See also Glenn v. Gen. Motors Corp., 841 F.2d 1567, 1573 (11th Cir. 1988) (finding that “affected employees shall recover liquidated damages from their employer for violations of the [FLSA]”).