Naranjo v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 8:2022cv01440 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 18, p. 9). A plaintiff bears the burden of proving he is disabled and is responsible “for producing evidence in support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1275 (11th Cir. 2003). Even so, “[i]t is well-established that the ALJ has a basic duty to develop a full and fair record.” Id. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“However, before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we are responsible for developing your complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary, and making every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources.”).1 While an ALJ has this duty, he “is not required to order a consultative examination as long as the record contains sufficient evidence for the administrative law judge to make an informed decision.” Ingram v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.