D. L. et al v. Hernando County Sheriff's Office et al, No. 8:2022cv00035 - Document 37 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Furthermore, Sheriff Nienhuis cannot be considered “school personnel” because he is not employed by the Hernando County School District. See id. Still, Deputy Smith is school personnel under Florida law. Florida law provides that school resource officers “abide by district school board policies and shall consult with and coordinate activities through the school principal.” Fla. Stat. § 1006.12(1)(b). School resource officers “shall abide by district school board policies and shall consult with and coordinate activities through the school principal, but shall be responsible to the law enforcement agency in all matters relating to employment.” Id. And the activities which they conduct “are part of the regular instructional program of the school.” Id. Further, Florida courts have determined that “a school resource officer assigned full time to work at [a] school . . . is more akin to a school official than an officer on the street.”