D. L. et al v. Hernando County Sheriff's Office et al, No. 8:2022cv00035 - Document 37 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] K.P. v. State, 129 So. 3d 1121, 1132 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013); M.D. v. State, 65 So. 3d 563, 566 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). “In this capacity, resource officers are called upon to perform many duties not traditional to the law enforcement function, such as instructing students, serving as mentors and assisting administrators in maintaining decorum and enforcing school board policy and rules.” C.M.M. v. State, 983 So.2d 704, 705 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008). Thus, because Deputy Smith’s activities were coordinated through Winding Waters Elementary School, he is school personnel and subject to Fla. Stat. § 1003.573. 35 Case 8:22-cv-00035-JLB-AEP Document 37 Filed 08/09/22 Page 36 of 40 PageID 228 Seclusion is defined as “the involuntary confinement of a student in a room or area alone and preventing the student from leaving the room or area.” Fla. Stat. § 1003.573(1)(e). Importantly, such confinement must be different than a “time-out used as a behavior management technique intended to calm a student.” Id. School personnel are categorically prohibited from using seclusion when responding to the behavioral needs of students with disabilities. Id. at § 1003.573(1)(f)(2).