Delta Imports, LLC v. Wazwaz et al, No. 8:2021cv01897 - Document 55 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Summary judgment should only be granted “[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party.” Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587. Federal jurisdiction in this matter is based on diversity of citizenship under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). (Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 5–8.) This court is therefore bound to apply the substantive law of the state in which it sits. See Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). Thus, Florida law controls. ANALYSIS Florida’s civil theft statute creates civil liability for violations of the criminal theft statute, Florida Statutes Section 812.014. Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1). Florida’s criminal theft statute provides: A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property. (b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property. Fla. Stat. § 812.014(1). “To establish a claim for civil theft, a party must prove that a conversion has taken place and that the accused party acted with criminal intent.” Gasparini v. Pordomingo, 972 So. 2d 1053, 1056 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008); see Gokalp v.