Lewis v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 8:2021cv01763 - Document 18 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] As the Administrative Law Judge’s (“ALJ”) decision was not based on substantial evidence and did not employ proper legal standards, the Commissioner’s decision is reversed. I. Procedural Background Plaintiff applied for a period of disability and SSI (Tr. 209-15). On September 17, 2009, after an administrative hearing, an ALJ found her disabled with an onset date of May 8, 2007 (her application date) (Tr. 131-36). In March 2016, the Commissioner reevaluated Plaintiff’s entitlement to benefits under 20 C.F.R. § 416.994 and found she had medically improved since her September 17, 2009 comparison point decision (“CPD”) 1 (Tr. 137-38). The agency terminated her benefits as of March 25, 2016 1 A CPD is “the most recent favorable medical decision . . . involving a consideration of the medical evidence and the issue of whether you were disabled or continue to be disabled which became final.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(7). Dockets.Justia.com Case 8:21-cv-01763-SPF Document 18 Filed 08/30/22 Page 2 of 12 PageID 1246 (“Cessation Date”) because she was no longer disabled (Id.). After a hearing, the ALJ upheld this determination in a September 4, 2018 decision (Tr. 9-22).