Weister v. Vantage Point AI, LLC, No. 8:2021cv01250 - Document 42 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] The Hobbs Act VantagePoint contends that the FCC’s requiring “prior express consent” for informational communications but requiring “prior express written consent” for telemarketing and advertising communications constitute a content-based restriction violative of the First Amendment. In response, Weister argues that the Hobbs Act forecloses in the district court a challenge to the FCC’s implementation of the TCPA. In reply, VantagePoint contends that the Hobbs Act cannot preclude a district court’s resolving an as-applied challenge under the First Amendment. The Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342, empowers the federal courts of appeals with the “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity” of “all final orders of” the FCC, among other agencies. However, under 28 U.S.C. § 2344, a party “aggrieved” by a “final order” must petition for review not later than sixty days after entry of the final order.