State of Florida v. Becerra et al, No. 8:2021cv00839 - Document 117 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] El Paso Natural Gas Corp., 386 U.S. 129, 134, n.3 (1967) (“If an absentee would be substantially affected in a practical sense by the determination made in an action, he should, as a general rule, be entitled to intervene.”). Finally, Florida does not “adequately represent” Texas’s sovereign and proprietary interests. The order resolving Florida’s motion for a preliminary injunction enjoins CDC from enforcing the conditional sailing order against a cruise ship arriving in, within, or departing from a port in Florida only. (Doc. 91 at 123) Further, the conditional sailing order invokes 42 C.F.R. § 70.2, which obligates the CDC director before regulating a ship from a state to determine “that the measures taken by health authorities of any State . . . are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases[.].” Because Texas’s “measures” necessarily differ from Florida’s, only Texas can contest whether CDC correctly determined — or determined at all — that Texas’s local measures are “inadequate.”