Perez v. Daniella's ALF LLC et al, No. 8:2021cv00714 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this paragraph may serve the process on any 7 employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is temporarily absent from his or her office. Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(a) (emphasis added). On the other hand, Florida Statute § 48.062—which addresses service of process on limited liability companies—states, in relevant part, that “[a] person . . . may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is a natural person and is temporarily absent from his or her office.” Fla. Stat. § 48.062(1) (emphasis added).