Wiand v. Adamek et al, No. 8:2021cv00360 - Document 469 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment is granted in favor of the Receiver as to Defendants’ Second Affirmative Defense. b. The Fourth Affirmative Defense fails as a matter of law. Defendants’ Fourth Affirmative Defense states that “as provided under Section 726.110[,] [a]ll [c]auses of action are extinguished in that the Plaintiff failed to file” this action in time. (Doc. 355 at ¶ 14; Doc. 418 at ¶ 14). Fla. Stat. § 726.110 provides that: 25 A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under §§ 726.101-726.112 is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under § 726.105(1)(a), within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; (2) Under § 726.105(1)(b) or § 726.106(1), within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or (3) Under § 726.106(2), within 1 year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. Here, the Receiver was appointed on February 14, 2020. See S.E.C. v. Brian Davison, et al., Case No. 8:20-cv-325-MSS-MRM, Doc. 11. The Receiver filed the Complaint in this action on February 13, 2021. (See Doc. 1). That Complaint contains causes of action brought under Fla.