Wiand v. Adamek et al, No. 8:2021cv00360 - Document 469 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Defendants’ remaining affirmative defenses fail as a matter of law. Last, the Court assesses Defendants’ remaining affirmative defenses. a. The Second Affirmative Defense fails as a matter of law. The second affirmative defense states, “under Section 726.109 of The Act, no transfer from any of the above[-]named Defendants is necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim and there is sufficient equity in the assets available to the Plaintiff to satisfy all claimants.” (Doc. 355 at ¶ 12; Doc. 418 at ¶ 12). The Court presumes that Defendants are referring to Section 726.109(2), which provides, “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under § 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” See Fla. Stat. § 726.109(2).