Wiand v. Adamek et al, No. 8:2021cv00360 - Document 469 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 355 at ¶ 13; Doc. 418 at ¶ 13; see Doc. 424 at 3–5). Specifically, Defendants assert “the only transaction that occurred by and between any of the entities[ ]that is in receivership was a ‘Debenture[.]’ None of [t]he Responding parties[ ]transferred or received an asset as part of the transaction.” (See Doc. 424 at 2). The Court is unpersuaded by this argument, however. For a transaction to be considered a fraudulent transfer under FUFTA, the property being transferred must qualify as an asset under statutory definitions. 210 Bal Bay Properties, LLC v. Asset Mgmt. Holdings, LLC, 291 So. 3d 617, 620 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2020). “Asset” is defined as “property of a debtor.” Fla. Stat. § 726.102(2). But “assets” do not include: “(a) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien; (b) Property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law; or (c) An interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.” Id. § 726.102(2)(a)–(c). Defendants have not argued that any of the three exemptions to “asset” apply here, and upon careful review of these exemptions, the Court finds that they do not apply.