Wiand v. Adamek et al, No. 8:2021cv00360 - Document 469 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] However, given that this affirmative defense appears to constitute the bulk of Defendants’ Response, the Court is reluctant to obviate the arguments presented by 15 Defendants without assessing Defendants’ claims as to the other element of Defendants’ first affirmative defense: “reasonably equivalent value.” b. Reasonable Value Once again, the affirmative defense provided by Fla. Stat. § 726.109(1) states that a creditor cannot void a transaction where the defendant “took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” For the reasons below, however, the Court finds that even if there were a genuine dispute of material fact as to the “good faith” portion of the defense, there is no genuine dispute of material fact as to the “reasonably equivalent value” portion of the defense, and thus, Defendants’ first