Wiand v. Adamek et al, No. 8:2021cv00360 - Document 469 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Stat. § 726.105(1)(a) (2022). The Eleventh Circuit has explained that FUFTA requires that: “(1) there was a creditor to be defrauded; (2) a debtor intending fraud; and (3) a conveyance of property which could have been applicable to the payment of the debt due.” Wiand v. Lee, 753 F.3d 1194, 1203 (11th Cir. 2014) (quoting Nationsbank, N.A. v. Coastal Utils., Inc., 814 So. 2d 1227, 1229 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002)). A “creditor” is a “person who has a claim,” Fla. Stat. § 726.102(5), and a “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured,” id. § 726.102(4). The fraudulent transfer must be of an “asset,” which is defined as any “property of a debtor,” excluding certain narrow exceptions. Id. § 726.102(2).