Wiand v. Adamek et al, No. 8:2021cv00360 - Document 469 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Defendants’ First Affirmative Defense fails because Defendants have not raised a triable issue as to whether they acted in good faith or received the False Profit Distributions for a reasonably equivalent value. Before granting summary judgment in favor of the Receiver, however, the Court must assess Defendants’ first affirmative defense, which applies at this point in the actual fraud analysis. (See Doc. 355 at ¶ 11; Doc. 418 at ¶ 11). Specifically, Defendants assert that even if actual fraud under FUFTA is shown, the Receiver cannot void the fraudulent transfers under § 726.105(1)(a) because “each Defendant acted in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value.” (Id. (citing Fla. Stat. § 726.109(1) (“A transfer or obligation is not voidable under § 726.105(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.”))). a. Good Faith “Because ‘good faith’ is not defined by statute, courts apply an objective test to determine if a transferee has acted in good faith.” See In re Berkman, 517 B.R. 288, 303 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. Sept. 14, 2014).