Boddison v. General Motors LLC, No. 8:2020cv02139 - Document 67 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Wheeler v. George, 39 So. 3d 1061, 1082–83 (Ala. 2009). When Count 8 accrued is fact-based and Plaintiffs win on the facts alleged here due to the procedural posture of this matter. This issue is best illuminated at summary judgment. Count 14: Violation of Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“DPTA”). The final count under consideration is Mr. Wood’s claim under the Texas DTPA, found at Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.46(a). This Act proscribes “[f]alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” GM seeks dismissal because Mr. Wood’s loss stems purely from a breach of contract and is not actionable under this statutory tort. In other words, the economic loss rule bars this claim.