Ortiz Salazar v. United States of America, No. 8:2020cv01467 - Document 16 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Dugger, 941 F.2d 1551, 1559 (11th Cir. 1991) (explaining that a petitioner is not entitled to an evidentiary hearing “when his claims are merely conclusory allegations unsupported by specifics or contentions that in the face of the record are wholly incredible”) (citations omitted). -3- Case 8:20-cv-01467-SDM-SPF Document 16 Filed 09/19/23 Page 4 of 7 PageID 96 nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.” 46 U.S.C. §§ 70502(c)(1)(A), (C) and 70503(e)(1). Consent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation “is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or Secretary’s designee.” Id. at § 70502(c)(2)(B). The record refutes Salazar’s claim.