Floyd v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Pasco County), No. 8:2020cv01431 - Document 39 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 18-2 at 149–50, 220–21, 249–52) S.D., B.M., and A.B. identified Floyd as the white male. (Doc. 18-2 at 277–78) During an interrogation, Floyd claimed that he engaged in consensual sex with S.D., B.M., and A.B. (Doc. 18-2 at 279–80, 307–08) Because the sexual batteries of B.M. and A.B. were sufficiently similar to the sexual battery of S.D. and were relevant to rebut Floyd’s defense based on consent, the trial court did not unreasonably admit the similar fact evidence at trial. § 90.404(2)(c)(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“In a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts involving a sexual offense is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”). Wade v.